Medical Malpractice
[…] In Doherty v. Hellman, 406 Mass. 330, 547 N.E.2d 931 (1989), we asked whether the director of a radiation therapy service stood in that relationship to the patient of another doctor in the facility. We held he did not. And in Lambley v. Kameny, 43 Mass.App.Ct. 277, 682 N.E.2d 907 (1997), the Appeals Court asked whether a psychiatrist who examined an applicant for employment at the request of the prospective employer and, by his alleged misdiagnosis, caused the candidate not to be hired, stood in such a relation to the candidate. The court concluded that he did. Section 60B does not require the existence of a doctor-patient relationship as a predicate for its application. It states that "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician ... and an attorney...." The statute goes on to state that "a provider of health care shall mean a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a physician ... [or] hospital ... or an officer, employee or agent thereof